Seminars

2017-07-20 11:00:00
The busy life of nascent chains: ribosome profiling to dissect cotranslational folding and assembly of proteins


Speaker: Bernd Bukau

Institute: Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg (ZMBH)
Host: Tim Clausen
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-07-27 11:00:00
Automated mapping of neuronal activity and projections using light-sheet microscopy and tissue clearing


Speaker: Nicolas Renier

Institute: Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle épinière - ICM
Host: VBC PhD Students (Simon Nimpf-Keays Lab)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-08-04 11:30:00
How plant intracellular transport systems are coopted by pathogenic oomycetes?


Speaker: Tolga Bozkurt

Institute: Imperial College London
Host: Yasin Dagdas
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-08-11 11:30:00
Synthetic Plant Carbohydrates as Tools for Cell Wall Biology


Speaker: Fabian Pfrengle

Institute: Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam
Host: Youssef Belkhadir
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-09-08 11:00:00
Neural encoding of complex space


Speaker: Kate Jeffery

Institute: University College London
Host: David Keays
Type: IMP Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-09-14 14:00:00
Role of IAP ubiquitin ligases in cell death and cell cycle regulation, and its application to protein knockdown technology


Speaker: Mikihiko Naito

Institute: National Institute of Health Sciences
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-09-21 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Luciano Marraffini

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Host: Javier Martinez
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-22 11:00:00
Autophagy: Its Membrane Dynamics and Implications in Diseases


Speaker: Tamotsu Yoshimori

Institute: Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-25 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Thomas Steitz

Institute: Yale University
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Type: VBC Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-28 11:00:00
Protein folding as an allosteric strategy: the yin and yang of chaperone-mediated client activation


Speaker: David Agard

Institute: UCSF
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-10-11 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Hannah Monyer

Institute: Deutschen Krebsforschungszentrum (DKFZ)
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-10-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Eric Vivier

Institute: Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-10-19 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Wendy Gilbert

Institute: MIT
Host: Michael Jantsch
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-10-31 11:00:00
Mechanisms of cell adaptation to hypoxia


Speaker: Pablo Wappner

Institute: Instituto Leloir, Buenos Aires
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-11-02 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Zach Lippman

Institute: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Host: VBC Postdocs - Felx Mürdter
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-11-16 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Jürg Müller

Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Host: Oliver Bell
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Malin Parmar

Institute: Lund University
Host: Jürgen Knoblich
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-23 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Manolis Pasparakis

Institute: Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-30 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Johannes Walter

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Host: Jan-Michael Peters
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-12-07 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla

Institute: Helmholz Zentrum Munich
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-12-13 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Florian Engert

Institute: Harvard University
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-12-14 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Cedric Blanpain

Institute: Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM)
Host: Anna Obenauf
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-01-11 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Nathalie Gonzalez

Institute: INRA Bordeaux-Aquitaine Bât
Host: VBC Postdocs - Pieter Clauw
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-02-08 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Anthony Hyman

Institute: MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-02-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Kathy Niakan

Institute: Francis Crick Institute
Host: VBC PhDs
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-01 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Daniel Voytas

Institute: University of Minnesota
Host: Michael Nodine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-08 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Frank Lyko

Institute: DKFZ Heidelberg
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-15 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Detlef Weigel

Institute: Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Host: Michael Nodine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-28 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Aaron Ciechanover

Institute: Technion Integrated Cancer Center
Host: Tim Clausen
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Uttiya Basu

Institute: Columbia University
Host: Rushad Pavri
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-04-23 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: KAWAGUCHI Akane (Tanaka)
HERBERG Sarah (Pauli)
SCHNEIDER Maximilian (Gerlich)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-25 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Lawrence Zipursky

Institute: UCLA, Department of Biological Chemistry
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-26 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Job Dekker

Institute: University of Massachusetts Medical School
Host: Daniel Gerlich
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-04-30 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: HÜTHER Patrick (Becker)
BHAT Pooja (Ameres)
MÜRDTER Felix (Stark)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-07 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: ANDREEV Veselin Ivanov (Pavri)
JAEGLE Benjamin (Nordborg)
PAPAREDDY Ranjidh (Nodine)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-14 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: SUGIURA Takuji (Tanaka)
PAPAI Nora (Mendjan)
LIN Tzi-Yang (Tanaka)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-23 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Austin Smith

Institute: Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-28 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer)
KOVACS Judit (Becker)
BORG Michael (Berger)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-04 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: ELMAGHRABY Mostafa (Brennecke)
LÖFKE Christian (Dagdas)
ALBERTI Chiara (Cochella)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-06 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Klaus Rajewsky

Institute: Max-Delbrück-Center for molecular medicine
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-11 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: WANG Haifeng (Dagdas)
DAVID Ana (Gerlich)
SERGAKI Maria Christina (Keays)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-14 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: David Livingston

Institute: Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Host: Egon Ogris
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-06-18 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: REICHHOLF Brian (Ameres)
KAZRANI Asgar Abbas (Clausen)
CABRERA QUIO Luis Enrique (Pauli)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-25 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: MALKEMPER Erich Pascal (Keays)
ARNESE Renato (Clausen)
ALONSO Y ADELL Manuel (Gerlich)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-28 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Peter Walter

Institute: UCSF
Host: Javier Martinez
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-06-28 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Rachel Green

Institute: Johns Hopkins University
Host: Andrea Pauli
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-07-05 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Denis Duboule

Institute: University of Geneva
Host: Oliver Bell
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-07-09 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: REUMANN Daniel (Knoblich)
BEVERIDGE Rebecca (Peters)
TAKEUCHI Hidenori (Berger)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-07-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Yi Zhang

Institute: Harvard Medical School
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-07-16 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: BONNAY Francois (Knoblich)
RODRIGUEZ Alan (Ikeda)
MASSELINK Wouter (Tanaka)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-07-23 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: CLAUW Pieter (Nordborg)
SCHÄFER Markus (Zuber)
MANZENREITHER Raphael (Ameres)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-07-30 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: PISUPATI Rahul Bharadwaj (Nordborg)
PEYCHEVA Mihaela (Pavri)
LEIENDECKER Lukas (Obenauf)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-08-06 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: VOGEL Antonia (Clausen)
RAMOS Daniela (Becker)
TOCCHINI Cristina (Cochella)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-08-13 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: BAUMANN Verena (Martens)
SUN Zhaozhi (Tachibana-Konwalski)
RIBEIRO CATARINO Rui (Stark)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-08-20 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: CHIA Kong Sam (Djamei)
SAVOVA Adriana (Martens)
DEQUEKER Bart Johan (Tachibana-Konwalski)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-08-27 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: LEYVA GONZALEZ Marco Antonio (Tanaka)
MUHAR Matthias (Zuber)
MALOLEPSZY Anna (Busch)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-09-03 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: STALTNER Moritz (Ameres)
VAINORIUS Gintautas (Elling)
LOU Pak Kin (Tanaka)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-09-10 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: DURUT Nathalie (Mittelsten Scheid)
KRENN Veronica (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-09-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Ron Vale

Institute: UCSF
Host: Tim Clausen
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-09-17 12:30:00
Monday Seminar (Internal)


Speaker: HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)
STECHER Karin (Bell)
HINTERNDORFER Matthias (Zuber)

Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-10-24 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Thomas Cech

Institute: University of Colorado Boulder
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-11-15 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Janelle Ayers

Institute: Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Host: Pavel Kovarik
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

The Vienna Biocenter in the third district of Vienna has established itself as the premier location for life sciences in Central Europe and is a world-leading international bio-medical research center.

 

visit the Website